Share

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice discloses how we collect, protect, use and share personal data gathered about you.

When you use our website, we collect, use and store personal data about you. The purpose of this notice is to explain to you how we process this data. This website (tabletopconflict.com) is owned and managed by Bad Bot Studio Ltd.

How to update your communications preferences

You can update your contact preferences from within your account page once logged in on our website or by contacting us at [email protected]. You can also change your marketing contact preferences from footer links on all newsletters and automated emails.

Why we process personal data

We collect personal data about you when you complete our newsletter subscription form or create an account. We will request your explicit consent to send marketing communications. We do not sell or share personal data about you to third parties, with the exception of our contracted service providers who maintain our website hosting, competitions, payment services, surveys and newsletters.

We automatically collect certain types of personal data about you when you visit our website. For example, we use cookies, log files, device recognition technologies and other similar tracking technology to better understand our site usage information and to improve our site and your user experience. We use these technologies to collect the type of device you use to access our site, your device identifier, IP address, mobile operating system and the browser you are using. We also track usage of any links from our site to other sites that you use.

We do not seek to collect and process sensitive ("special categories") personal data about you.

We process this personal data to:

What personal data we collect

Personal data collected includes all the details you provide on our forms during account creation, competition entry, newsletter signup, contact form, voluntarily completing surveys/feedback or when purchasing from our website.

This may include:

The storage of this data is via services provided by Google Surveys, Stripe, Digital Ocean and MailChimp.

The usage data we collect may include your IP address, geographical location, browser type and version, operating system, referral source, length of visit, page views and website navigation paths, as well as information about the timing, frequency and pattern of your use of our website. The source and storage of the usage data is via Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel and MailChimp, which is collected via your browser to which you consented to the collection upon continued use of our website.

We also collect data for behaviourally targeted advertising in the form of remarketing cookies to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. The services used for this are Facebook and Google Marketing Platform, which you can opt-out of separately using the links provided or via Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal data we hold about you by using secure technologies and defined procedures to store, access and manage that data. We do not share or sell personal data about you with third parties, with the exception of storing your data on our contracted service providers who maintain our website hosting, competitions, surveys, payment services and newsletters.

Cookies

We use cookies and similar tools on our website to enhance your user experience and monitor its performance, for you to better enjoy the full functionality of this site.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. Cookies typically help our website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. We use the term "cookies" in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

Most cookies won’t store personal data that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how a user arrives at and uses our website, or a user’s general geographic location. Cookies also allow the website to remember preferences and information relevant to functionality and your use of our website. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, whereas others may last indefinitely, although you are always in control of this via your browser settings.

How to Block Cookies

Most web browsers provide controls to manage and delete cookies from your device. Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.

An unaffiliated resource about cookies and how to manage, control or delete them via popular web browsers may be found at http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Cookies from Social Networking Sites

We have embedded social networking functionality on our websites (e.g. Facebook and Twitter), to allow you to see and interact with our social posts. These social networking websites may place cookies on your computer or device. We do not control how they use their cookies or personal data they may collect about you.

Cookies we use

PHP Session: Our CMS relies on PHP sessions to maintain sessions across web requests. That is done via the PHP session cookie. These cookies are named “CraftSessionId” and will expire as soon as the session expires.

CSRF (Cross Site Request Forgery): A cookie named CRAFT_CSRF_TOKEN will be created to facilitate CSRF protection and security and will expire as soon as the PHP session expires.

CMS (Content Management System): Various cookies used by our CMS (for example siteAccessToken) do not collect any personal data, and specifically do not collect IP addresses. The information they store is not shared with third parties. They are used for the purposes of user authentication, form validation, and operating the website.

Links to Third Party websites

Our website provides links to external websites operated by third party organisations, which we believe to be relevant to the context of the article or page they are presented on and may or may not be sponsored or advertisements. We do not share personal data with those parties, and each website operates their own policy regarding the processing of personal data and the use of cookies. If you have a particular interest or concern regarding the way personal data about you will be used then you are advised to read the privacy notice on the relevant site.

We intend to provide you with links to high quality, reputable sites which we believe will be relevant to you, but please note that these sites are not under our control and we do not contribute to their content. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with an independent website’s processing of personal data about you, the site content or the products and services offered to you by these sites.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Email messages that we send may contain tracking beacons, tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record data such as; times, dates, IP addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. This data is used to measure the interaction a subscriber has with that email.

Your rights concerning your personal data

You have rights over how we use personal data about you, and can exercise those rights by contacting our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below. Our ability to uphold these rights for you depends upon our obligations to process personal data for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of our obligations in response to your specific request.

Withdrawing consent to processing

You may withdraw your consent (i.e. unsubscribe) or manage your preferences and the personal data we hold about you at any time via links in our emails or in your subscription confirmation email.

Where we process personal data about you in ways for which your consent is not required, you may have a limited right to ask us to cease processing of that personal data or restrict the nature of the processing.

Accessing the personal data we hold about you

You may request a copy of personal data we hold about you, subject to a small number of exemptions set out in law. This includes obtaining personal data about you in electronic form to provide to a third party should you wish to do so.

Ensuring the accuracy of personal data we hold about you

We will update or amend personal data we hold about you if you inform us of inaccuracies.

Deleting personal data we hold about you

We will delete personal data we hold about you if you ask us to do so, as required by data protection law.

Complaints about our processing of personal data

If you have a concern or complaint about our processing of personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

If you are not satisfied with how we have responded to your complaint about the processing of personal data, or following our response you believe our processing of personal data is not in accordance with the law, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as set out on their website at https://ico.org.uk/

How to contact us

Tabletop Conflict is owned by Bad Bot Studio and is registered as a data controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office number xxxxxx.

All enquiries relating to data protection, including communications with our Data Protection Officer, should be sent to: Data Protection Officer, Data Privacy, Unit 26626, PO Box 6945, London, W1A 6US or email [email protected].

Changes to this privacy notice

This notice was last updated on 29th October 2019. When changes are made to this notice, we will publish the changes on our website.

This is a notice, not an agreement.